Oh Happy Day!

Friday, January 29, 2010

Customs, customs, customs

Nothing makes me happier than to finish a project! I love feeling the satisfaction of making something beautiful. Something that someone else wanted to be just so :)

Of course I am always nervous that maybe I didn't get it just right (EEEKK!!)
But I try very hard to bring my customers vision to life.

So, this post is just to show off some Scrappy Coupon Organizers that I just finished. They came out beautifully if I do say so myself ;)

I hope my customers agree!! Now, I am off to finish up some more beautiful things to make someone smile!

Monday, January 18, 2010

Charm Factory Giveaway at Simple Stacie

Need a beautiful new charm bracelet? Here is your chance to in one! Check out Simply Stacie's Blog to find out more :)

Saturday, January 16, 2010


And the winner of the BEAUTIFUL PEACE DOVE BAG is: BELLA!!!!!
I am emailing you now!

You are all so awesome! Thank you for entering, for all the lovely comment, and for just being so GREAT!!! Please check back. I will be doing another awesome giveaway sometime soon :)

Winner coming soon!!

My oldest daughter and I are counting up everyone and their entries, so we will be drawing a winner soon!! Come back and see who it is so you can celebrate with us!!

P.S. this may take a while, lol

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Birthday G I V E A W A Y

***PLEASE don't forget to leave a comment here on this post so you can be entered! Just tell me which things you completed from the list below so I know how many entries you get :) ***

Yep, I have decided to give YOU a gift for my birthday!!! How awesome you say? Yes, it is!!!

This is my newest design! Doves are a symbol of peace and love, and these are things I wish for all of you in this new year! I drew this dove by hand and appliqued it to a roomy, and sturdy corduroy bag. This bag is about 17" wide, 14" high, and the strap can be any length you wish. I make the strap wide for comfort on your shoulder. Inside are 3 slip pockets to hold your cell phone, keys, lip balm, pens, whatever! There is a layer of canvas sandwiched between the outside and lining for strength without too much stiffness. It closes with a magnetic snap.

One L U C K Y reader will win a Peace Dove bag of their very own ($52 retail value!!!)!!! YAY!!!!!!
Leave me a comment here for each item you do and a winner will be randomly selected on Friday January 15th, 2010 which is my birthday :)
I will email you if you have won and you will be able to choose the color of your bag, and the dove's colors also!


So, it is very easy to enter!! All you have to do is: (and you can do 1 or all, the choice is yours!) Please leave 1 comment for each thing you decide to do for entries!!
1. Follow my blog (1 entry) Leave a comment
2. Follow me on Twitter (1 entry) Leave another comment
3. Fan me on Facebook (1 entry) Leave another comment
4. Visit my Etsy shop and tell me what your favorite item is! (1 entry)
5. Heart my shop on Etsy (1 entry) Leave another comment
6. BLOG about my giveaway and leave the link here in a comment (1 entry)
7. Tweet about my giveaway every day for another entry! (1 entry per day per person) Comment with the link!

Awesome giveaway from a SUPER talented mama!!

I have always loved the creations that Cynthia of Bellabebeco comes up with. Her use of color and cute fabrics is inspirational! Each design is even more beautiful than the next, and you can have one for your very own!

She is doing this really awesome giveaway here on her blog to celebrate the new year! All you gotta do to enter is become her fan on Facebook and you get 1 entry. Leave a comment here on her blog for another entry, BLOG on your blog about the contest for another entry, visit her ME Page and leave a comment telling Cynthia which set you like the best (good luck, I think that is a near impossible task because they are all so beautiful!). And after you enter, tell your friends to enter too because if she gets to 100 Facebook fans, she will do 2 DRAWINGS!! 2 lucky winners would be awesome!! Good luck!! P.S. the giveaway ends on Friday, January 15th 2010.

Sewing away for SPRING!!

I am so ready for warm weather!! It always hits me in January. I want sunshine, and warm breezes. I miss taking the baby for afternoon walks! And morning jogs :)

Well, I can't make the seasons change any faster, but I have decided that I can start working on my spring line, and so I have! I have these gorgeous new corduroy purses, some twirl-y patchwork skirts in the making, and LOADS of fun ideas waiting to be made!! I am very excited, and I have a couple of photos to curb your curiosity a bit ;)

I will post more photos as I get more done, but for now this is my new Peace Dove Corduroy Hobo, and my mama patchwork twirl skirt (it's just a peek really because it isn't quite finished!)

Keep checking in! I may just decide to give away a beautiful Peace bag to a LUCKY reader!!

Saturday, January 2, 2010

Happy 2010!

Wow, I cannot believe how fast 2009 went. It is crazy how fast time goes by these days! I am very excited for this new year! I have lots of great ideas for my shop(s) and SOOOO many things that I want to make. I am gearing up for the spring already, trying to jump ahead for once.

Today is my husband's and my 9th anniversary! It was very low key. We celebrated at home. I made steak and dill potatoes with a nice salad. It only cost us around $16 and we fed 6 people! If we would have gone out that bill would have been well over $100! SO for this new year, we are trying to not spend money whenever we can. Very hard for me to do since I am kind of a shop-a-holic. But I am very determined to not shop unless it is something we absolutely need. Actually, that is one of my New Year's resolutions. I have a small list of resolutions, and I am going to try very hard to keep them :)

So we didn't get to got to the New Year's Eve party because the baby was sick. We just stayed home and watched re runs of The Office. I would have been in bed at 10pm but the older kids went to a friends. Had to wait up until midnight. I was so tired, LOL. We got to watch the ball drop. Always fun. I liked it better when we lived in California. The ball dropped at 9pm, then the kids could go to bed because it was the new year! Of course they were much younger then. I don't think they would fall for that now!

I hope you had a great New Year's, and I wish you happiness and blessings. Please check in from time to time! I am going to be trying to keep posting more often :)